Privacy Policy

Emma Barrett Creative is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Emma Barrett Creative will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) in relation to how we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

When you engage in certain activities with Emma Barrett Creative we may collect certain personal information from you. These activities including subscribing to electronic newsletters, submitting enquiries and comments on the website www.emmabarrett.com.au have business dealings with us.

The personal information that we collect from you will include your name, email address and contact number. We may also collect other personal information from you to enable us to provide you with the requested service.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Emma Barrett Creative is necessary to conduct the business of branding, marketing, communications, graphic and web design studio.

Emma Barrett Creative will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Emma Barrett Creative does not sell, trade or rent personal information to any third-party without your consent, except where it is required by law or permitted under the Act.

Security of Personal Information

Emma Barrett Creative has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. My system can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information.

E-mail is not a secure form of communication, we strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. Emma Barrett Creative will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Emma Barrett Creative as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Online Privacy

When you visit the Emma Barrett Creative website, you can review the site anonymously and access information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use ‘cookies’ to track your visit. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. While Emma Barrett Creative uses cookies to track your visit to our website, our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally.

Emma Barrett Creative generates statistics about how many people visit our website and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you and we do not store any information that identifies you.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. Please refer to your computer browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our website.

External Links

Emma Barrett Creative’s website may contain links to other sites. Emma Barrett Creative is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Emma Barrett Creative website. 

Additional Privacy Information

Emma Barrett Creative’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us here or in writing to: PO Box 134 Narromine NSW 2821